Live prices for your dates · free cancellation on many rooms

EN

Guest house · Chiang Mai · Chiang Mai Province

Neo Court

A straightforward guesthouse in Chiang Mai's Old Town, offering spacious rooms and a friendly, personal touch.

  • Large rooms with sitting area and tea/coffee facilities
  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms and throughout the property
  • Bicycle rental available on site at a low cost
7.5 Very good 84 reviews Booking.com 7.5 · 84 reviews

About

Neo Court

Neo Court is a modest guesthouse set in the heart of Chiang Mai's Old Town, a short walk from cultural sites like Wat Inthakhin Sadue Mueang. The accommodation focuses on practicality, offering clean, generously sized rooms equipped with a sitting area, tea and coffee facilities, a refrigerator, and cable TV.

The property includes an outdoor swimming pool, laundry services, and free Wi-Fi throughout. Guests can also rent bicycles directly from the guesthouse at a very affordable price, making it easy to explore the surrounding area. The friendly owner and staff are frequently mentioned as a highlight of the stay.

  • Non-smoking property
  • Free internet access
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Sitting area

In brief

What works, what to weigh

+

Strengths

3 reasons to book
  • Spacious, well-equipped rooms — Guests highlight the large room size and the presence of comforts like a sitting area, tea/coffee facilities, and a refrigerator.
  • Friendly, helpful staff — The owner and staff are repeatedly described as nice, charming, and eager to assist, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere.
  • Cheap bicycle rental on site — Bicycles are available to rent directly at the guesthouse at a very low price, making it easy to get around Chiang Mai.
–

Worth weighing

3 to weigh
  • Low overall rating for the area — The property's rating of 7.5 is below the area average of 8.6, suggesting a more basic experience compared to nearby accommodations.
  • Limited check-in window — Check-in is only possible between 07:00 and 20:30, which may be restrictive for guests arriving on late flights or evening buses.
  • No pets allowed — If you're traveling with a pet, this property won't be suitable, as pets are not permitted on site.

01 — Rooms

Rooms & rates

High season: summer dates usually book out a few weeks ahead.

02 — Amenities

Services & amenities

Everything included at this stay — the facilities and essentials, at a glance.

General

  • Non-smoking property
  • Laundry
  • Car hire

Connectivity

  • Free internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms

In-Room Comfort

  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Hair dryer
  • Washing machine
  • Refrigerator
  • Cable/Satellite television
  • In-room computer

Recreation

  • Outdoor swimming pool

03 — Reviews

What guests say

Recent verified reviews from guests who stayed here.

7.5
Very good 84 reviews

Guest-rated 7.5/10 from 84 reviews

Booking.com · 7.5 · 84 reviews
7.5Verified guest

“The owner is incredibly kind and welcoming. The room was spacious and had all the amenities we needed. You can rent a bicycle from the guesthouse for a very low price. Chiang Mai is a wonderful place to visit, and Neo Court is an ideal spot to stay.”

7.5Verified guest

“The sister of the person I assumed was the owner was charming and clearly keen to help. The cleaner was also helpful and friendly.”

04 — Location

Getting around Chiang Mai

The property sits in Chiang Mai.

Old Town: Neo Court is located in Chiang Mai's Old Town, within the historic walled city, so many temples, cafes, and markets are within walking distance.

Wat Inthakhin Sadue Mueang: This cultural site is just 0.9 km from the guesthouse — about a 12-minute walk — making it easy to explore on foot.

4/2 Singharaj Rd, T.Sriphum, A.Muang, Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai Province, 50200, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

05 — Good to know

Policies & conditions

Hotel details are shown for reference. Final rate terms are confirmed on the partner’s site at booking.

Check-in
From 07:00-20:30
Check-out
By 06:00-12:00
Cancellation
Free cancellation on many rates — terms on booking page
Payment
Pay-at-hotel available on many rates; final terms at booking
Pets
Not allowed
Property
15 rooms

06 — Questions

Frequently asked

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 07:00 to 20:30, and check-out is from 06:00 to 12:00.

Are pets allowed at Neo Court?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

Is there Wi-Fi available?

Yes, free Wi-Fi is available in all rooms and throughout the property.

Can I rent a bicycle at the guesthouse?

Yes, bicycles are available for rent directly at the guesthouse at a very affordable price.

Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor swimming pool on site.

Nearby

Other top-rated stays in Chiang Mai

Want a different style or budget? Here are more highly-rated options in the area.

7.3

V.I.P. House

Guest-rated 7.3/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

8

Sarah Guest House

Guest-rated 8/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

6.3

A.N. House

Guest-rated 6.3/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

7.4

S.K. House 1

Guest-rated 7.4/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

8.3

Poi De Ping

Guest-rated 8.3/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

8.2

Trekker Camp

Guest-rated 8.2/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

The bottom line

Neo Court is a no-frills guesthouse that wins on friendly service and roomy, practical accommodations. If you value a personal welcome and a central Old Town location over luxury, it's a solid budget pick. Just note the limited check-in hours and that it's not pet-friendly.

7.5A straightforward, friendly base for budget travelers

Ready to book Neo Court?

Tap through and we’ll open our booking partner’s site, with live prices and availability for your exact dates.

No payment on this site — you complete the booking on our partner’s site.

Contact us

Send us a message and we will answer by email.